Hindi Version

Former Lt. Governors

Shri A.N. Jha, I.C.S.
7th September 1966 to 19th January 1972                
Shri M.G. Pimputkar, I.C.S.
19th January 1972  to    23rd April 1972
Shri Baleshwar Prasad, I.A.S.
24th April 1972 to 3rd October 1974
Shri Krishan Chand, I.C.S.     
4th October 1974 to 30th March 1977
Shri D.R. Kohli, I.C.S.     
31st March 1977 to 16th February 1980
Shri Jagmohan, I.A.S         
17th February, 1980 to 30th March 1981
Shri S.L. Khurana, I.A.S.         
30th March 1981 to 1st September 1982
Shri Jagmohan, I.A.S.     
2nd September 1982 to 25th April 1984
Shri P.G. Gavai, I.A.S.     
26th April 1984 to 3rd November 1984
Shri M.M.K. Wali, I.A.S     
4th November 1984  to 15th November 1985
AVM H.L. Kapur, PVSM, AVSM
16th November 1985 to 3rd August 1988
Shri Romesh Bhandari, I.A.S.
4th August 1988 to 13th December 1989
ACM Arjan Singh, D.F.C.     
14th December 1989 to 17th December 1990
Shri Markandey Singh, I.P.S.
17th December 1990 to 4th May 1992
Shri P.K. Dave, I.A.S.     
4th May 1992 to 4th January 1997
Shri Tejendra Khanna, I.A.S.
4th January 1997 to 20th April 1998
Shri Vijai Kapoor, I.A.S.     
20th April 1998 to 8th June 2004
Shri B. L. Joshi    
9th June 2004 to 8th April 2007
Shri Tejendra Khanna, I.A.S.
9th April 2007 to 8th July 2013

Shri Najeeb Jung, I.A.S.
9th July 2013 to 22nd December 2016